Heath Hayes Health Centre
Gorsemoor Road, Heath Hayes, Cannock, WS12 3TG
Chase Medical Practice
65 Church Street, Cannock, WS11 1DS

Heath Hayes: 01543 278 461
Chase Medical: 01543 577 972
Out of Hours: 111

National Health Service Logo

Data Protection, Privacy and Confidentiality


COVID-19 Privacy Notice

COVID-19 Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is to run alongside our standard Practice Privacy Notice (below).

Top of Page

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

This Notice explains:

  • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained by us?
  • What are your rights under data protection laws?

To continue reading our privacy notice please click here to download the complete document.

Top of Page

Telephone Call Reording

Please note that telephone calls to and from the surgery may be recorded and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018, calls are recorded for monitoring, training and dispute resolution purposes.

The purpose of the call recording is to provide an exact record of the call which will:

  • Protect the interests of both parties
  • Help improve Practice performance and best Practice
  • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint either by a patient or a member of staff and so assist in resolving it.
  • Establish the facts and assist in the resolution of any medico legal claims made against the practice or its clinicians.

A call recording may also be used as evidence in the event that an employee’s telephone conduct is deemed unacceptable. In this situation the recording will be made available to the employee's manager, to be investigated as per the Practices' disciplinary policy.
 
For further information please contact the surgery.

Top of Page

Diabetes Prevention Programme Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice for the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme can be viewed here.

Top of Page

One Health and Care

One Health and Care is a confidential digital shared care record for people living in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent. One Health and Care brings data together from the different organisations involved in health and social care.

To find out more please visit: www.onehealthandcare.net

Top of Page

Your Data Matters to the NHS

Information about your health and care helps us to improve your individual care, speed up diagnosis, plan your local services and research new treatments.

In May 2018, the strict rules about how this data can and cannot be used were strengthened. The NHS is committed to keeping patient information safe and always being clear about how it is used.

You can choose whether your confidential patient information is used for research and planning.

To find out more visit: nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters

Top of Page

Freedom of Information Act

Information available from Heath Hayes Health Centre and Chase Medical Practice under the Freedom of Information Act model publication scheme can be obtained from our Practice Manager.

Top of Page

Cyber Security Awareness Training

Heath Hayes Health Centre has Successfully Completed the Cyber Security Awareness Training Course in:

  • Understanding Cyber Threats
  • Passwords & Authentication
  • Protection & Prevention
  • Digital Footprint

Our Cyber Security Awareness certificate can be viewed here.

Top of Page

Integrated Care Record for Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent

One Health and Care

A five minute information YouTube video about the integrated care record for Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, One Health and Care.

Top of Page

NHS Summary Care Records

As part of a mandatory, national programme each GP Practice will have to make a summary care record for each patient (unless the patient has already opted out).

Please read the information regarding this.

If you wish to opt out download and complete the opt out form and return to the Practice (see below).

Information Website

Further information can be found on the NHS website.

Information Leaflets & Opt-Out Form

Top of Page

Transferring Your Electronic Health Record

Your GP practice holds copies of your patient health record electronically and in paper format. Both contain the healthcare information about you that your GP needs including your medical history, medications, allergies, immunisations and vaccinations.

If you have previously registered with a different GP in England, upon registering at this practice your electronic health record will, where possible, be transferred automatically from your previous practice through the use of an NHS system called GP2GP.

For further information please download this information leaflet.